Register  |  Login
Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I place signs?

Signs cannot be placed in the public right-of-way. The public right-of-way is generally defined as the area between a sidewalk and a street. This is sometimes referred to as the parkway. There are some exceptions to that rule, but we realize that the general public has no way of knowing what and where those exceptions are, so subject to the additional information to follow, we would not take any action against an otherwise legal sign placed on the outside (private property side) of a sidewalk. If there is no sidewalk along a street, the general rule of thumb is that no signage other than public information signs such as stop signs, speed limit signs and the like shall be placed closer than 20’ from the curb edge of a street. Signs under 12 square feet in size do not require permits unless they have an electrical component. Signs shall be placed at least 5’ away from the right-of-way line. Obviously this means that they would be placed on private property so the permission of the property owner needs to be obtained before putting up a sign. Signs cannot be placed on utility poles, stop signs, speed limit signs and the like. These types of signs are considered to be temporary signs and as such can be posted for a maximum of 30 days regardless of whether they need a permit or not. It would be our hope that the signs would be removed as soon as the event is concluded but as long as the sign complies with all regulations it can be up as long as 30 days. If a sign is found to be in violation of the Sign Ordinance regulations we can take the sign down and dispose of it. We will not save the signs or try to track down the owner to give them back. We simply do not have time to do that. Neither is it our desire to track down owners of the signs to issue fines to them. We realize that the majority of people are not aware that they are violating the Sign Ordinance when they put such signs up. The Sign Ordinance can be found on our website at www.townofdyer.com. On the homepage you would select Town Code from the quick links list, then select PDF format, then select the 3rd Section 10. The Sign Ordinance is specifically located at section 10-146 of the town code.